St. Mary’s Wins BAA Baseball

St. Mary’s,  Georgian Bay, Kincardine, and John Diefenbaker competed for the BAA Baseball championship yesterday.   In the semi-finals SMHS defeated KDSS  and GBCS defeated JDSS.    The final game between St. Mary’s and Georgian Bay was a great game of baseball.   The all north final was back and forth.   The championship was decided in the the final  inning of play.    St. Mary’s now advances to the CWOSSA playoffs in the spring.

Thank you to all players, coaches, umpires, and spectators who supported our newest BAA sport.

St. Mary’s High School Baseball 2017
facebooktwitter

BAA North Baseball

The BAA north baseball tournament was hosted by Georgian Bay Community School today.  It was a great day of baseball.

St. Mary’s H.S. and Georgian Bay C.S.  advance to the BAA championship on Tuesday, October 10th.

SMHS    2-0-1

GBCS     2-1-0

OSDSS  1-2-0

GHSS    0-2-1

All the scores can be found on the baseball page.

facebooktwitter

GBCS wins BAA Team Tennis Title

The BAA Tennis championship took place in Southampton yesterday.   It was a long, but great day of tennis.

Team:

1st Place: Georgian Bay Community School

2nd Place: Peninsula Shores District School

 

Men’s Singles:

1st Place:  Nolan Smith from Georgian Bay Community School

2nd Place:  Luka Labus  from St. Mary’s High School

 

Ladie’s Singles:

1st Place:  Bego Guspi  from Peninsula Shores District School

2nd Place:  Megan Martin from Sacred Heart High School.

 

Men’s Doubles:

1st place :  Jack Hayward and Matti Metzger from Georgian Bay Community School.

2nd place:  Tom Kravchenko and Karter Buehlow from Sacred Heart High School.

 

Ladie’s Doubles:

1st Place :  Adrika Sewoke and Mayu Mori  from Peninsula Shores District School.

2nd Place:  Nicole Mielhausen and Morgan Clark from Bruce Peninsula District School

 

Mixed Doubles:

1st Place:  William Forsyth and Tori Lammie from Saugeen District Secondary School

2nd Place:  Levi Viljakainen  and Cheyanne Johnston from Grey Highlands Secondary School

 

facebooktwitter

CWOSSA Golf

CWOSSA Boys’ Golf took place on September 27th  and the CWOSSA Girls’ Golf took place on September 26th.   Both championship were played at the Listowell Golf Club.

There are new divisions this year,  High School and Open.

A student-athlete who has competed in a regional golf tour event, provincial or national tournament within the past 12 months outside of the high school program, shall be classified as an Open participant within the individual division.

High School Division – Top 5 BAA Golfers

T8  Kenneth Bollen – SAUGEEN DSS  

T12 Jacob Lumley – OWEN SOUND

T12 Jack Middleton – SAUGEEN DSS

T32 Luke Grimaldi – OWEN SOUND

T42 Rhys Martin – SACRED HEART

Open Division – Top 5 BAA Golfers

T6    Mark Aljoe – JOHN DIEFENBAKER S.S.

T30  Jake Colley – KINCARDINE DSS

T39  Neil Gunn – ST. MARY’S

T42  Carson Rutledge – KINCARDINE DSS

49    Joel Hillyer – WALKERTON DISTRICT

 

High School Division – Top  BAA Golfers

8    Kiandra Martin – SAUGEEN DSS

13  Victoria Matheson – SAUGEEN DSS

12  Carly Acton –  SAUGEEN DSS

 

facebooktwitter

KDSS Win Kick Off Tournament

The Kincardine Sr. girls’ basketball team won their own pre-season tournament.  The Sr. Knights beat OSDSS 37-18 in the finals.

Knight’s Kick Off Tournament Champions

The regular season for BAA girls basketball begins next week.  The schedule will be uploaded shortly.

KDSS will look to defend the BAA Senior girls’ basketball title, while SHHS defend the BAA Junior girls basketball title.

facebooktwitter